CREATING A BENCHMARK
OF EXCELLENCE

Privacy Policy

Introduction & Purpose of this Policy

Building Management Australia provides Building Management, Cleaning, Concierge, and Valet Services.
We are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which regulate the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. This Privacy Policy explains;

• The scope of our Privacy Policy;
• Why we collect personal information;
• What personal information we collect;
• How we collect and use your personal information;
• How we disclose your personal information;
• Your right to access your personal information;
• Your right to correct your personal information;
• How we protect the integrity of your personal information;
• Your right to make a privacy complaint; and
• How you can contact us regarding privacy concerns

We reserve the right to review and if necessary, change this Privacy Policy. We will post changes to this privacy Policy on our website. This Privacy Policy is on our website.

Scope
This Privacy Policy governs all personal information collected by and provided to us and must be adhered to by all persons who access, use, process, control or otherwise deal with personal information on our behalf. This policy applies to independent contractors and job applicants, as well as individuals who provide us with personal information.

Interpretation

Personal pronouns: except where the context otherwise provides or requires:
• The terms We, Us or Our refers to Building Management Australia, and
• The terms You or Your refers to any person who provides us with personal information in any form or by any means.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any information or an opinion about you (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and no matter how the information or opinions are recorded. The information may be collected from you directly or provided to us by another party.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you for the following purposes:
• To allow us to lawfully carry out our Building Management functions and activities;
• To enable us to deliver the products and services that you requested;
• To provide you with further information about the products and services you requested;
• To personalise and customise your experiences with us;
• To help us review, manage and enhance our services;
• To communicate more effectively with you;
• For administration purposes, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
• To promote and market our products and services which we consider may be of interest to you;
• When considering making offers to job applicants and prospective employees or for employment purposes;
• To receive services from you or the organisation which employs you.

We may also collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information if you consent or if required or authorised under law.

Employee records

This policy does not apply to the collection, holding, use or disclosure of personal information that is an employee record.

An employee record is a record of personal information relating to the employment of an employee. Examples of personal information relating to the employment of the employee include, but are not limited to, health information and information about the engagement, training, disciplining, resignation, termination, terms, and conditions of employment of the employee.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We must collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. We will collect personal information directly from you if it is reasonable or practicable to do so.

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including without limitation:
• Registration forms
• by email or other written mechanisms;
• over a telephone call;
• in person;
• through transactions;
• business cards;
• through surveillance cameras;
• by technology that is used to support communications between us;
• from third parties, including through publically available information sources (which may include telephone directories, the internet and social media sites).

When we collect personal information about you through publicly available information sources, such information will be managed in accordance with the APPs.

Unsolicited personal information is personal information that we receive which we did not solicit. Unless we determine that we could have collected the personal information in line with the APPs or the information is contained within a Commonwealth record, we must destroy the information to ensure it is de-identified.

How do we use your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to those identified under paragraph 4 of this policy or if we get your consent to do so and it is in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use it for. Additionally, we will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act or to comply with any other regulatory requirement.

Is personal information used for direct marketing?

We may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about you for the purpose of direct marketing (for example, advising you of new goods and/or services being offered by us).

We may use or disclose sensitive information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from the Company by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing at Building Management Australia or, where available, accessing the Company’s website and unsubscribing appropriately.

When do we disclose your personal information?

You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is was collected, as indicated under paragraph 4 of this policy, or where it is under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be internally and to related entities or to third parties such as contracted service suppliers.

Before we disclose personal information about you to a third party, we will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the third party does not breach the APPs in relation to the information.

Do we send information overseas?

No information is sent to overseas recipients.

Access to your personal information

If we hold personal information about you, you may request access to that information by putting the request in writing and sending it to the Privacy Officer. We will respond to any request within a reasonable period, and a charge may apply for giving access to the personal information.

There are certain circumstances in which we may refuse to grant you access to the personal information. In such situations we will give you written notice that sets out:
• the reasons for the refusal; and
• the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.


Correction of your personal information

If we hold personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information.

If we hold personal information and you make a request in writing addressed to the Privacy Officer to correct the information, we must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information and we will respond to any request within a reasonable period.

There are certain circumstances in which we may refuse to correct the personal information. In such situations we will give you written notice that sets out:
• the reasons for the refusal; and
• the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If we correct personal information that it has previously supplied to a third party and you request us to notify the third party of the correction, we will take such steps as are reasonable to give that notification unless impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Integrity and security of your personal information

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we:
• collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete; and
• uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date and complete.

We will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
If we hold personal information, it no longer needs the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, the information is not contained in any Commonwealth record and we are not required by law to retain the information, it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure it is de-identified.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe we have breached the APPs.

If you wish to make such a complaint to us, you should first contact the Privacy Officer in writing. Your complaint will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints procedure and we will provide a response within a reasonable period.
If you are unhappy with our response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Officer contact details:

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted in the following ways:

a) Telephone number: 02 83567127
b) Email address: ben.mees@bmaus.com.au
c) Postal address: PO BOX 525 Double Bay NSW 2028

BMAUS Proposal Request

Please fill in the details as follows;

Building Managers provide a variety of services that help create a more convenient, efficient and cost-effective building. Strata buildings that have numerous lots – residential, commercial, retail – have an increased amount of traffic and activities which require a professional building manager to oversee and mitigate.

The costs of employing a single building manager can be significantly smaller than contracting individual roles simultaneously. Additionally, the costs of maintaining a building are additionally less than repairing problems. Having a service that helps preserve and enhance your most valuable asset is a smart investment.

Building Managers organise, control and delegate the strategic and operational management of a building. They are based on-site with a dedicated office from where they manage contractors and suppliers carrying out maintenance and upgrades and provide services such as security, cleaning, and property maintenance. Building Managers can issue keys, accept parcels and manage the adherence of the occupants to the registered by-laws.

Bmaus can assist the owners’ corporation with:
– The management of common property
– Controlling the use of common property by tradespersons and other non-residents
– The maintenance and repair of common property
– Duties such as concierge, security and cleaning

Building Managers usually manage strata buildings greater than 70 lots, however, they can manage smaller strata on a part-time basis at the Strata Committee’s discretion.

Strata Managers take direction from a building’s strata committee and their role involves duties similar to those of a banker, administrator and lawyer. Strata Managers manage the funds of the building’s owners, issue levy notices, pay contractors, and ensure the owners are complying with strata laws.

Building Managers are appointed by members of a Strata Committee. They are appointed at an AGM or EGM and are administered by the Strata Committee via a Strata Agent.

The Strata Committee of the owners corporation represents owners or owners’ nominees. It is responsible for the day-to-day running of the strata scheme and is elected at each annual general meeting (AGM). The owners corporation decides the number of strata committee members for the coming year at each AGM. An owners corporation may also employ a Strata Managing Agent and/or Building Manager to carry out some, or all, of the responsibilities of the strata committee.

Bmaus can provide a full-time or part-time Building Manager. Your building’s size, amenities and management requirements, as well as your budget, largely determine whether you require a full-time or part-time Building Manager.
Bmaus’s building management contracts are for a minimum of two years.

We create a tailored quote by discussing your tenant’s requirements and by conducting an on-site scope of work to assess your building’s maintenance and management requirements such as security, cleaning, coordinating/overseeing repairs and renovations, provision of valet parking, concierge, and/or mail/parcel management, and facilities maintenance such as gardening and maintenance of amenities such as gyms and/or swimming pools.

Yes, our Building Managers are experienced in managing buildings that have a mix of residential and commercial lots. Each of our managers has a strong understanding of the different tenant and operational requirements of mixed-use buildings.
Yes. All building management contracts can be redetermined as needed. Changes quite often occur in the first year of management as the building’s requirements become more fully known.
Ultimately, our Building Managers report to the strata committee, usually via the Strata Manager. Bmaus provides a comprehensive and thorough report on the building’s activities, which is issued either monthly, quarterly or biannually depending on the Strata Committee’s needs. In addition to the reports and the Building Managers, we also have a relationship manager and general manager who are always on-hand to provide support.
Bmaus has managers who work on the weekends, and some buildings have split shifts with two managers performing a total of 12 hours of onsite management. As always, we adapt services to meet the needs of the building and our clients.

Bmaus has managers who operate as full-time managers, part-time managers and, in some instances, a combination of remote and onsite managers. As with all our services, we tailor the manager’s hours to meet the needs of your building.

Bmaus employs several ‘floating’ / ‘relief’ Building Managers who are acquainted with your building and its operation and maintenance requirements. This ensures a continuity of quality service during times of leave.

Taking Building Management to a new level

Professionalism is key

Bmaus is an integrated building and facilities management company that has evolved to meet the needs of today’s strata buildings.

Most importantly, we understand we are a services company entrusted with the care and comfort of your homes.

With this in mind, we offer highly professional Building Managers with the necessary skills and aptitudes to meet the needs of your strata, from the simplest to the most complex.
Bmaus is the solution you’ve been looking for.

Our team members have strong expertise and experience in the following:

• Compilation of building defects
• Control of key and access systems
• Management and audit of security operations
• Supervision of communications systems
• Operation of concierge and reception service
• Reporting and advising the owners corporation of all building issues
• Supervision of contractors
• Control of furniture and goods entry and exit
• Enforcement of by-laws and rules relating to the property
• Attending owners corporation and other relevant meetings

To find out more about our services and how we can improve your building’s management, please contact us on 02 8356 7127 or email info@Bmaus.com.au

We look forward to being an integral part of your building’s success!

Address:
Level 1, 23-25 Bay Street
Double Bay, NSW 2028.

Phone:
02 8356 7127

General Enquiries:
info@bmaus.com.au